TIMBER PRODUCTS Company Profile

TP Headquarter, Conyers GA
Proudly serving the Forest Products Industry for almost 50 years, Timber Products Inspection (TP) offers a diverse set of quality services focused on ensuring your business is successful.

TP started out as a two-man company in 1969 and has since grown to be the largest accredited agency under ALSC for lumber, treating, WPM and wood pellet auditing programs. TP currently serves clients in 16 countries and handles over 20 different wood products. With professional field representatives ready to serve you, TP’s quality inspection services deliver the confidence to drive success to your business.

In addition, TP offers laboratory testing for the analysis of solid biomass fuels, environmental and wood preservatives, and physical properties of lumbers. TP also offers skilled expertise to architects, engineers, building code officials, contractors, individuals, lawyers and utilities.

From professional field inspections to in-depth laboratory testing, TP offers the innovation and technology solutions that move your business forward.

TP’s expertise includes the following:

Grading & Inspection Services

  • Engineered Wood Products
  • Engineered Wood Products
  • Export Wood Packaging
  • Forestry Certification
  • Glulam/Finger Jointed
  • Hardwood KD Certification
  • Log Home Services
  • Lumber Mill Services
  • Pallet Quality Assurance
  • Panels & Plywood
  • Softwood Lumber
  • Transient Lumber
  • Treated Wood
  • Truss
  • Utility Poles & Crossarms

Engineering Services

  • Residential and Commercial Building Projects

Laboratory Testing Services

  • Analytical & Environmental Testing
  • Solid Biomass Testing
  • Physical Lumber Testing

Headquartered in Conyers GA, TP also has offices in Peachtree City GA, Duluth MN, Farmington MO, Trussville AL, Vancouver WA and Langley BC Canada.

Lumber Division
  • Georgia Pacific Corporation - Mike Warren
  • Hood Industries – Kevin Berkey
  • H.W. Culp Lumber - David Richbourg (Vice-Chairman)
  • Idaho Timber - Ted Ellis
  • Rex Lumber - Chuck Smith
  • Southern Parallel Forest Products - Andy Moore
  • The Westervelt Company - Mark Richardson
  • West Fraser - Chuck Watkins
  • Weyerhaeuser - Jerry Nix
Treated Wood Division
  • Biewer Lumber - Doug O'Rourke
  • Great Southern Wood Preserving - Kevin Savoy
  • McFarland Cascade - Kyle Cassidy
  • Spartanburg Forest Products - Courtney Hutcherson
  • Universal Forest Products - Greg Fribance
Engineered Wood Products
  • Arauco-USA - John Atkinson
Wood Packaging
  • Conner Industries - Perry Henry
  • PalletOne - Jim Peterson (Chairman)
Utility Products
  • Langdale Forest Products Company - Jim Hickman
  • Representative
  • Contractor
  • Field Office

United States Field Representatives & Contractors

Alabama

  • Alabaster, AL
  • Albertville, AL
  • Athens, AL
  • Culman, AL
  • Dothan, AL
  • Georgiana, AL
  • Trinity, AL
  • Trussville, AL

Arkansas

  • Cabot, AR
  • Dequeen, AR
  • Greenwood, AR

Arizona

  • Gilbert, AZ

California

  • Lockeford, CA
  • Longbeach, CA
  • Sacramento, CA

Colorado

  • Brush, CO
  • Littleton, CO

Florida

  • Live Oak, FL

Georgia

  • Americus, GA
  • Claxton, GA
  • Conyers, GA
  • Ochlocknee, GA
  • Peachtree City, GA
  • Statesboro, GA
  • Talbotton, GA

Hawaii

  • Hilo, HI

Iowa

  • Bettendorf, IA

Idaho

  • Plummer, ID

Illinois

  • Winnebago, IL

Indiana

  • Evansville, IN
  • Fort Wayne, IN

Kentucky

  • Newport, KY

Louisiana

  • Bentonla, LA
  • Minden, LA
  • Urania, LA
  • West Monroe, LA

Massachusetts

  • Springfield, MA

Maine

  • Peaks Island, ME

Michigan

  • Lake City, MI

Minnesota

  • Cottage Grove, MN
  • Duluth, MN
  • Moorhead, MN

Missouri

  • Farmington, MO
  • Leopold, MO
  • Stover, MO

Mississippi

  • Longbeach, MS
  • Richton, MS
  • Saucier, MS
  • Walnut Grove, MS

Montana

  • Stevensville, MT

North Carolina

  • Hobgood, NC
  • Mt Pleasant, NC
  • Rural Hall, NC
  • Wilmington, NC

New York

  • Brookfield, NY

Ohio

  • Blanchester, OH

Oregon

  • Eugene, OR

Pennsylvania

  • Butler, PA
  • Schuylkillhaven, PA

Puerto Rico

  • Boquerón, PR

South Carolina

  • Lugoff, SC
  • Pendleton, SC
  • Walterboro, SC

Tennessee

  • Baxter, TN
  • Nashville, TN

Texas

  • Apple Springs, TX
  • Jacksonville, TX
  • New Braunfels, TX
  • Plano, TX

Utah

  • Centerfield, UT

Virginia

  • Nellysford, VA
  • Toano, VA

Washington

  • Aberdeen, WA
  • Bellingham, WA
  • Eastsound, WA
  • Graham, WA
  • Vancouver, WA
  • Washougal, WA

Wisconsin

  • Birchwood, WI

Canadian Field Representatives & Contractors

Alberta, Canada

  • Tomahawk, AB

British Columbia, Canada

  • Campbell River, BC
  • Langley, BC
  • Mission, BC
  • Prince George, BC

Ontario, Canada

  • Guelph, ON
  • North Bay, ON
  • Windsor, ON

Quebec, Canada

  • Delson, QC

International Contractors

Honduras

  • Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Brazil

  • Caxias do Sul, Brazil
  • Palmas, Brazil

Chile

  • Santiago, Chile
  • del Maule, Chile

Estonia

  • Tallinn, Estonia

Germany

  • Munich, Germany